Institute for Land, Water and Society

  • Australia

Prizes

2015 Vice-Chancellor's Awards for Excellence (Research Excellence)

Robyn Watts (Recipient), James Abell (Recipient), C Allan (Recipient), Carmen Amos (Recipient), Mariagrazia Bellio (Recipient), Bradley K. Clarke-Wood (Recipient), Colin Finlayson (Recipient), Tamsin Greenwood (Recipient), Andrew Hall (Recipient), Julia Howitt (Recipient), Paul Humphries (Recipient), Kim Jenkins (Recipient), Richard Kopf (Recipient), Nicole McCasker (Recipient), Wayne Robinson (Recipient), Veronique Janel (Recipient), Skye Wassens (Recipient), Benjamin Wolfenden (Recipient) & Alek Zander (Recipient), 05 Aug 2015

Prize: Award

water
Group

Academia Award

Lihong Zheng (Recipient), 07 Mar 2019

Prize: Award

Industry
Innovation

Accredited Nurse Immuniser

Linda Shields (Recipient), 03 Jul 2018

Prize: Award

Immunization
Nursing
Nurses

Achievement Award

Lihong Zheng (Recipient), 27 Jul 2018

Prize: Award

File
economy

Achievement Award

Lihong Zheng (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Award

File
student

AIPS Tall Poppy

Dale Nimmo (Recipient), 2016

Prize

Asian Pacific Economic Cooperation Forum
innovation
education
science
Geriatrics
New Zealand
social work
welfare
educator
education

Australia Day awards

Lee Baumgartner (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Award

services

Awarded Best Paper in Tourism Recreation Research in 2015.

Rosemary Black (Recipient) & Betty Weiler (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Award

tourists
tourism
recreation

BDIOT: Excellent Oral Presentation

Xiaodi Huang (Recipient), 20 Dec 2017

Prize: Award

Best Conference Paper Award at the 5th Global Business and Finance Research Conference - Sydney, Australia

Carolina Prihandinisari (Recipient), Azizur Rahman (Recipient) & John Hicks (Recipient), 03 Jun 2016

Prize: Award

Best Paper Award

Lucio Dana (Recipient), Kosmas Smyrnios (Recipient) & Rui Bi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Award

Factors
Business continuity
Family business

Best Paper Award

Bernadette Crompton (Recipient), Kosmas Smyrnios (Recipient) & Rui Bi (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Award

Firm growth
Coaching

Best rural public/population health research presentation

Rachel Whitsed (Recipient), Rosemary Black (Recipient), Alexandra Knight (Recipient) & Robin Harvey (Recipient), 29 Sep 2017

Prize: Award

File
social development
social work
leadership
Teaching
resources

Credentialled Children and Young People's Nurse

Linda Shields (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Award

Nurses
Pediatrics
Research
Child Health
Pediatric Nurses

Directors Award

Lee Baumgartner (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Award

Distinguished Academic Visitor

Philip Birch (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Other distinction

networking
summer
school
programme
science

Engineering Excellence Awards

Lee Baumgartner (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

decompression
innovation
infrastructure
engineering
fish

Eureka Award Finalist

Lee Baumgartner (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

research facilities

Fellow

Philip Birch (Recipient), Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow Higher Education Academy

Ana Horta (Recipient), 23 Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Geoderma’s Best Review Award of 2015

Ana Horta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Freshwater Fish
Medal
Ecology
History Books

Honorary Fellow

Philip Birch (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Honorary Professor

Manohar Pawar (Recipient), 01 Oct 2017

Prize: Award

File
university teacher
Sri Lanka
social work

Honorary Research Fellow

Philip Birch (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Other distinction

IJIDI Outstanding Reviewer Award 2018

Kim Thompson (Recipient), 16 Jan 2019

Prize: Award

File

Instructor Excellence Award

Lihong Zheng (Recipient), 17 Jun 2016

Prize: Award

File
fishery
sustainability
food
livelihood

LDAC2013 Best Poser Award

Xiaodi Huang (Recipient), 13 Oct 2013

Prize: Award

File

Nancy Mills Science in Parks Award

Dale Nimmo (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Award

mill
biodiversity
science
project

Nancy Mills Science in Parks Award

Dale Nimmo (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Award

mill
science
project

NAPSWI Lifetime Achievement Award - 2017

Manohar Pawar (Recipient), 10 Nov 2017

Prize: Award

File

New South Wales Tall Poppy

Dale Nimmo (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Award

Papaver
New South Wales

Outstanding Scientist Award

Lee Baumgartner (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Award

Publication of the Year

Lee Baumgartner (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Award

energy

Research Fellowship

Philip Birch (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Senior Research Associate

Philip Birch (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Social Work Educator Award

Manohar Pawar (Recipient), 20 Sep 2018

Prize: Award

File
seafood
fishery
sustainability
industry
basin